Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2010-10-01. This Policy may be modified from time to time. Such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Privacy Policy.

Egan Visual Inc. understands and appreciates your right to privacy. We want you to know the kind of information we collect when you visit our website, and how we use that information.

What We Collect, and Why
Personal Information is information that uniquely identifies you, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number. We only collect, use and/or disclose personal information with consent.
If you decide to install our software, after installation, you will be asked to register the software. You may also decide to register your interest in our products on our website. As part of the registration process, you will be asked to provide the following personal information:

First Name
Last Name
Organization name
Market (Selected from the following choices: Corporate, Education - JK-12, Education - Post-secondary, Healthcare, Government)
Phone Number

The purpose for collecting this personal information is to enable us to administer the licenses we grant for our software, and to communicate product information to you. For example, we may use your email address to confirm registration of new accounts, as well as responding to any support related communication. We may also, but not necessarily, use your email address to communicate any changes to the website or our software that will affect your registration. We may also make available physical samples such as product brochures or corporate communications available to you.

At your option, on the registration form we ask you to provide additional information such as your title and whether you work for the government or an educational institution. We collect this information so that we may better understand the market for our products, and to avoid sending you unnecessary information.

Service Providers
From time to time, we may hire third parties to assist us with certain functions such as processing credit card payments, customer service or promotional assistance, performing business and sales analysis, supporting our website functionality, and supporting any surveys and other features offered through our website. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes. We require all of our service providers to comply with the safeguards described in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your registration information is saved on our database, and is not sold or rented to third parties.

We may disclose information to uphold the law, and in response to subpoenas, court orders, requests from law enforcement or third parties enforcing private rights or defending legal claims, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also disclose information if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected illegal activities or fraud, situations involving the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or otherwise in accordance with applicable law.

Safeguarding your Information
Physical, technical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of personal information collected through this website.

How to Help Us Keep Your Personal Information Accurate and Obtain Access to it
You have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you, which includes the right to amend or correct that information, as appropriate, and to receive an account of how it has been used and a list of the organizations to whom it has been disclosed.
To request access to your information, or to update the personal information we may have on file, please email us your request at

Retention of Personal Information
Personal Information is retained as long as reasonably necessary to deliver our services, to otherwise fulfill identified or apparent purposes, and for record-keeping. Personal Information thereafter is destroyed, erased or anonymized.

Other Information Collected
We use various technologies to collect information from your computer and about your activities on our website.

I.P. Addresses

I.P. or Internet Protocol addresses do not identify you personally and can provide us with useful information regarding usage of the website, such as the links your I.P. address follows. This allows us to improve the website experience for our customers if we observe any trends. They can also provide basic geographical data such as country, state, and sometimes city, usually from your Internet Service Provider, which is useful in understanding which of our pages or products have interest in different parts of the world.

If your browser allows it, a “cookie” text file might be saved to your browser. It is simply a unique I.D. number assigned to you, without actually identifying who you are. They are a method of “remembering” your visit, so that when you visit again, our website recognizes the I.D. of your cookie file.

GOOGLE Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tool provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) that helps us understand how visitors engage with our website. Google Analytics uses cookies and IP addresses. The information generated by cookies about the use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google Analytics collects information anonymously, and will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

To opt-out of Google Analytics, you can install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-On. You can also refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser – however, if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

For more information related to Google Analytics, click here:
For information about and to install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, click here:

Changes to this Policy
We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. If unsure, check the date when this policy was last updated. When we post changes, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this Policy. We recommend that you check from time to time to inform yourself of any changes. Before you continue, you should print off or save a local copy of the Policy for your records.

How to Contact Us
If you have a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information, you may contact our Privacy Officer:

by email at
by phone at +1-905-851-2826 or
by writing to us at 6085 Rickenbacker Road, Commerce CA 90040-3031 OR 300 Hanlan Road, Woodbridge ON L4L 3P6.

We will do our best to resolve any outstanding issues in a positive and cooperative spirit, and in a prompt manner. If, having shared your concerns with us, you are still not satisfied you may file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by mail to 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3 or by calling 1 800 282 1376.